About Our Governors

Our Governing Body is made up of an elected group of parents, church members (Foundation) , school staff and local authority personnel who give their time voluntarily. The Governing Body’s role within the school is to oversee the running of the school, provide strategic direction and to support the Head Teacher and staff in the effective management and performance of the school.
 
Our school Governing Body is made up of 12 members under the four categories of: Foundation Governors, Staff Governors, Local Authority Governor and Parent Governors. Please visit our Meet the Governors to learn more about the team. We currently have 2 Governor Vacancies.
 
Some of the responsibilities our governors include:
•   Setting and monitoring targets for pupil achievement and attainment
•   Managing the school’s finances, the building and its resources.
•   Agreeing the school’s Curriculum within the National guidelines
•   The appointment of staff.
•   Monitoring staff performance and pay.
 
If you would like to know more about becoming a School Governor you can find out more by visiting https://www.gov.uk/become-school-college-governor
 
Please contact the school office on 01925 630995 if you would like to speak to a member of our school Governing Body.
 
 
Governor Roles & Responsibilities
 
ROLES & RESPONSIBILITIES ARE CURRENTLY UNDER REVIEW FOR THE NEXT ACADEMIC YEAR
 

NAME

ROLE/ RESPONSIBILITY

SPECIFIC ROLE

TERM OF OFFICE

Mrs Jackie Neal

Chair/Foundation Governor

Chair of Governors/ Chair of Leadership & Management Committee/ Headteacher's Performance Management/ Safeguarding Lead/ Staff Appeals 

06/07/2013 - 05/07/2021

Mr Dafydd Rees

Vice Chair/ Local Authority Governor

Vice Chair of Governors/Chair of TLAA Committee/Assessment Lead (Including English, Maths, Pupil Premium, Gifted and Groups)

20/11/018 - 19/11/2022

Rev. Canon June Steventon

PCC representative

Chair of Admissions Committee/ RE, Spirituality, Worship, PSHE & Behaviour Lead 

12/05/2010 - 

Mrs Sue Dymond

Headteacher

 

01/01/2017 - 

Mrs Laura Duckett

Deputy Headteacher/ Co-opted (Observer)

 

13/03/2017 - 12/03/2021

Mrs S Dudley

Staff representative

 

 22/05/2018 - 21/05/2022

Mrs C Jenkinson

Co-opted

Training Lead/ Assessment (Including English, Maths, Pupil Premium, Gifted and Groups)

21/07/2015 - 20/07/2023

Mrs C Kilgallon

Foundation Governor  Finance 01/02/2019 - 31/01/2023

Mr C Mumford 

LA nominee

SEND Lead

13/07/2018 - 12/07/2022

Mrs L Whitfield

PCC representative

Chair of  HTPM & Pay committees/HR and Health & Safety Lead

18/03/2014 - 17/03/2022

Mrs A Lacey

PCC representative

PE and Wider Curriculum (PE Lead)/ EYFS Lead/Pay Committee/Even Better Place 2 Work Lead

02/02/2015 - 01/02/2023

Mr C Browning

Parent Governor

IT Systems and Communications Lead

28/02/2018  - 27/02/2022

Ms B Leek

Foundation Governor

 Assessment  01/02/2019 - 31/01/2023

Mrs S Quinn

Foundation Governor

  05/02/2019 - 04/02/2023

Mr N Henaghen

Assistant Headteacher - Observer